Menu Fast Quote
we deliver.

NF M87-202 Instrumentation Cables

We offer a selection of instrumentation cables manufactured in accordance with NF M87-202C including the EGFA cable. These cables are designed for safe extra-low voltage use in petroleum and petrochemical units, particularly for the transmission of AC or DC analogue signals. They are suitable for aliphatic hydrocarbon resistance applications. Available with armour for direct burial, and with lead sheath for extra chemical resistance. The cables have a flame-retardant, sunlight, mineral oil and hydrocarbon resistant sheath.
 
An armoured version with double steel tape Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) available.

Range of Cables

Back to top

Cable Standards and Approvals

NF M 87 - 202 EGFA
NF M 87 - 202 EIFA
NF M 87 - 202 EGPF
NF M 87 - 202 EIPF
NF M 87-202, UTE C 32-014, NF C 32-020, BS EN/IEC 60332-1, BS EN/IEC 60332-3-24

nf
NF M 87 - 202 EGSF
NF M 87 - 202 EISF
NF M 87-202, UTE C 32-014, NF C 32-020, BS EN/IEC 60331-21, BS EN/IEC 60332-1, BS EN/IEC 60332-3-24

nf
 
Back to top

Also Known As

France approved data cable, French instrumentation cable.

Back to top

Call Sales on +44 (0)20 7241 8787

Technical Hotline +44 (0)20 7241 8500

The Cable Lab®

UKAS-accredited specialist cable testing laboratory

About Eland Cables

The Cable Lab® our in-house cable testing facility, is UKAS-accredited to ISO 17025, which is the single most important standard for calibration and testing laboratories around the world. Accreditation to this international standard demonstrates our laboratory's technical competence and the accuracy of its results.

For our customers, it means peace of mind. They can have full confidence in the quality of our products and can demonstrate due diligence in selecting their cable supplier.

Our customers can also rely on the Cable Lab's services for an independent, objective and comprehensive quality assessment of cables procured from third parties.

Read more...

About Eland Cables

About Eland Cables

Established in 1975, Eland Cables is a supplier of power, data, instrumentation and control cables and cable accessories to the world's most demanding industries and to some of its most prestigious projects. Our reputation is built on an unswerving focus on quality, technical expertise and customer service.

Quality

Our focus on quality has resulted in our in-house specialist cable testing facility securing the ISO 17025 accreditation. This certifies the competence, impartiality and performance capability of our laboratory and its evaluations. In turn, it means peace of mind for our customers with regard to the quality of the cables they source from us.

Expert tecHnical support

Our highly-qualified technical team is on hand to provide technical support with all aspects of cable selection, technical specification, regulatory requirements, and bespoke cable design and manufacture.

Complete Cable Solutions

We are a key contributor to projects in over 100 countries every year, adding value through comprehensive technical support, reliable logistics, innovative solutions, and a customer-centric approach.

Read more...