Menu Fast Quote
we deliver.

Coaxial Cables

Coaxial Cables

Coaxial cables are used for interconnecting data or telecoms equipment for the purpose of transmission of radio frequency signals, including television aerial connection, transmission of CCTV images, and broadband signals. Our range includes the RA7000 Equivalent cable and the BT3002 16 Way/ 8 Way cable which are both manufactured to the British Telecom (BT) specification.

COAXIAL CABLE APPLICATIONS

CT100 Coaxial CAI Approved

Cable CT Coaxial Cable
Suitable for professional TV and CCTV system installations, including digital, satellite, terrestrial and cable TV.
RG Coaxial Cable

URM Coaxial Cable
50 or 75 Ohm, suitable for a broad range of applications including low power video, video signal, and broadband signals. Available in Duct Grade or with a LSZH sheath
Coaxial BT3002 16 Way / 8 Way Cable

Coaxial RA7000 Equivalent Cable
Manufactured to BT Specifications.

CAI-APPROVED AND BT COAXIAL CABLE CONSTRUCTION

  CT100 Coaxial (CAI approved) BT3002 Coaxial (BT specifications) RA7000 (BT specifications)
Conductor Solid copper Tinned copper
Insulation Foam polyethylene (PE) PE Foam PE
Shield Aluminium / polyester-foil (Al/P-foil) Tinned copper Bonded aluminium polyethylene terephthalate
Screen Tinned copper wire braid (TCWB) Tinned copper
Outersheath Polyvinyl chloride (PVC) Flame-retardant-polyvinyl chloride (FR-PVC) Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)

CT COAXIAL CABLE CONSTRUCTION

  CT100 FPE PVC CT100 FPE LSZH CT100 CPE PVC CT100 FPE PE CT100 FPE shotgun
Conductor Solid copper (Class 1)
Dielectric FPE* CPE** FPR FPE
Shield Copper tape longitudinally overlapped
Screen Copper clad aluminium (CCA)
Outersheath PVC LSZH PVC PE PVC

 

  CT125 FPE PVC CT125 CPE PVC CT125 FPE FPE RBS CT167 FPE LSZH CT167 FPE PE CT233 FPE LSZH
Conductor Solid copper (Class 1)
Dielectric FPE CPE FPE
Shield Copper tape longitudinally overlapped
Screen Copper clad aluminium (CCA)
Outersheath PVC Polypropylene LSZH PE LSZH


*FPE = foam polyethylene **CPE = cell polyethylene
 

RG COAXIAL CABLE CONSTRUCTION

  RG6 RG11 RG58 RG59 RG59 RG179 RG213 RG213
Conductor Copper clad steel (CCS) Tinned copper wire (TCW) CCS Copper clad aluminium (CCA) TCW Copper wire (CW) CW
Dielectric FPE PE FPE PE
Shield Aluminium foil -
Braiding CCA - Tinned copper wire braid CCA -
Outersheath PVC LSZH PVC LSZH

URM COAXIAL CABLE CONSTRUCTION

  URM67 URM70 75 ohm
Conductor CW CW + TCW
Dielectric PE PE + PVC or PE + Low smoke and fume (LSF)
Braid Copper braid -
Outersheath PVC PVC or LSZH

COAXIAL TECHNICAL SUPPORT

Please contact our technical engineers for assistance with the selection of coaxial cable or to discuss your specific project requirement.

Range of Cables

Back to top

Cable Standards and Approvals

CT100 Coaxial CAI Approved Cable
Generally to BS EN 50117-1

CT Coaxial Cable

RG Coaxial Cable

URM Coaxial Cable
Generally to BS EN 50117-1

Coaxial BT3002 16 Way/ 8 Way Cable
EN 50289, CW 1383

Coaxial RA7000 Equivalent Cable
Manufactured to BT specifications

Back to top

Also Known As

Coax, co-ax cable, satellite coax cable, CAI coax cable, twin coax, SKY-approved cable, Twin CT100 cable, CT100 shotgun cable, WF100, QC100, Twin axial, Industrial coax, RG11, RG179, RG213, RG58, RG59, RG6, URM67, URM70.

Back to top

Call Sales on +44 (0)20 7241 8787

Technical Hotline +44 (0)20 7241 8500

The Cable Lab®

UKAS-accredited specialist cable testing laboratory

About Eland Cables

The Cable Lab® our in-house cable testing facility, is UKAS-accredited to ISO 17025, which is the single most important standard for calibration and testing laboratories around the world. Accreditation to this international standard demonstrates our laboratory's technical competence and the accuracy of its results.

For our customers, it means peace of mind. They can have full confidence in the quality of our products and can demonstrate due diligence in selecting their cable supplier.

Our customers can also rely on the Cable Lab's services for an independent, objective and comprehensive quality assessment of cables procured from third parties.

Read more...

About Eland Cables

About Eland Cables

Established in 1975, Eland Cables is a supplier of power, data, instrumentation and control cables and cable accessories to the world's most demanding industries and to some of its most prestigious projects. Our reputation is built on an unswerving focus on quality, technical expertise and customer service.

Quality

Our focus on quality has resulted in our in-house specialist cable testing facility securing the ISO 17025 accreditation. This certifies the competence, impartiality and performance capability of our laboratory and its evaluations. In turn, it means peace of mind for our customers with regard to the quality of the cables they source from us.

Expert tecHnical support

Our highly-qualified technical team is on hand to provide technical support with all aspects of cable selection, technical specification, regulatory requirements, and bespoke cable design and manufacture.

Complete Cable Solutions

We are a key contributor to projects in over 100 countries every year, adding value through comprehensive technical support, reliable logistics, innovative solutions, and a customer-centric approach.

Read more...