Menu Fast Quote
we deliver.

Profibus Cables

Profibus cables are automation cabling for industrial fieldbus fast-connect-type systems, particularly developed for process applications. They offer excellent electrical transmission performance for their respective Decentralised Peripherals (DP) and Process Automation (PA) applications.

The standard for this cable is set by Profibus and Profinet International (PI), a world-leading automation community with a focus on interoperability and compatibility. Profibus, one of the organisation's two technologies, is standardised to IEC 61158.

The Profibus range differs from control cables manufactured to 4-20m in that they can support up to 32 devices per segment and therefore up to a total of 126 devices depending on the system current.

Profibus cables offer a suitable alternative to Belden 3079A for many applications.

Profibus DP cable

Our Profibus DP cables represent the optimised performance version of the more generic profibus cable range. These cables are specifically designed to deliver time-critical communication between process automation systems and distributed peripherals. They are widely used in factory processes and in field communications in cell networks. 

These cables are manufactured to European Fieldbus Standard EN 50170 and they provide transmission rates of up to 12Mbits/second.

Profibus PA Cable

Our Profibus PA are designed for the connection of control systems to field instruments on process automation applications. These cables are based on the Profibus DP and use a segment coupler to allow transparent communication between general purpose automation and process automation networks.

Profibus cable construction

  Profibus DP Profibus PA
Conductor Solid copper (Class 1) Solid copper (Class 1)
Insulation Polyolefin Polyethylene (PE)
Bedding Flame retardant Polyvinyl Chloride (FR-PVC) Halogen free compound
Screen 1 Aluminium / Polyester tape (Al/PET) Al/PET
Screen 2 Tinned copper wire braid (TCWB) TCWB
Sheath PVC or Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) FR-PVC
Sheath colour Violet / Black Blue / Black

Both our Profibus DP and Profibus PA are available with a galvanised steel wire braid (GSWB) for additional mechanical protection. They are also available with various different constructions, including outersheaths with various enhanced properties.

Profibus Cable Selection

This range forms part of our comprehensive portfolio of cables designed specifically for fieldbus systems. For technical support with the selection of the ideal cable and accessories, please contact our technical team.

Range of Cables

Back to top

Cable Standards and Approvals

Profibus DP Cable
BS EN/IEC 61158, BS EN 50170-2, BS EN/IEC 60332-1

Profibus DP LSZH Cable
BS EN/IEC 61158, BS EN 50170, BS EN/ IEC 60332-1, BS EN/IEC 61034-2, BS EN/IEC 60754-1, BS EN/IEC 60754-2, BS EN 50267-2-1, BS EN 50267-2-2

Profibus DP LSZH SWB Cable
BS EN/IEC 61158, BS EN 50170, BS EN/IEC 60332-1, BS EN/IEC 61034-2, BS EN/IEC 60754-1

Profibus PA Cable
BS EN/IEC 61158, BS EN/IEC 60332-1, BS EN/IEC 608011-2-1, BS EN 50396

Profibus PA LSZH Cable
IEC 61158, EN 50170, BS EN/IEC 60332-1-2, BS EN/IEC 61034-2, BS EN/IEC 60754-1

Profibus PA LSZH SWB Cable
BS EN/IEC 61158, BS EN 50170, BS EN/IEC 60332-1, BS EN/IEC 61034-2, BS EN/IEC 60754-1, BS EN/IEC 60754-2, UL 1581

Back to top

Also Known As

Fieldbus Cable, BUS cable, Decentralised Peripheral Cable, Automation Cable, Process Field Bus, IEC 61158, Violet Bus Cable, 3079A, RS485 cable.

Back to top

Call Sales on +44 (0)20 7241 8787

Technical Hotline +44 (0)20 7241 8500

About Eland Cables

About Eland Cables

Established in 1975, Eland Cables is a supplier of power, data, instrumentation and control cables and cable accessories to the world's most demanding industries and to some of its most prestigious projects. Our reputation is built on an unswerving focus on quality, technical expertise and customer service.


Our focus on quality has resulted in our in-house specialist cable testing facility securing the ISO 17025 accreditation. This certifies the competence, impartiality and performance capability of our laboratory and its evaluations. In turn, it means peace of mind for our customers with regard to the quality of the cables they source from us.

Expert tecHnical support

Our highly-qualified technical team is on hand to provide technical support with all aspects of cable selection, technical specification, regulatory requirements, and bespoke cable design and manufacture.

Complete Cable Solutions

We are a key contributor to projects in over 100 countries every year, adding value through comprehensive technical support, reliable logistics, innovative solutions, and a customer-centric approach.


The Cable Lab®

UKAS-accredited specialist cable testing laboratory

About Eland Cables

The Cable Lab® our in-house cable testing facility, is UKAS-accredited to ISO 17025, which is the single most important standard for calibration and testing laboratories around the world. Accreditation to this international standard demonstrates our laboratory's technical competence and the accuracy of its results.

For our customers, it means peace of mind. They can have full confidence in the quality of our products and can demonstrate due diligence in selecting their cable supplier.

Our customers can also rely on the Cable Lab's services for an independent, objective and comprehensive quality assessment of cables procured from third parties.