Menu Fast Quote
we deliver.

Mineral Insulated Copper Cable (MICC)

Eland Cables' mineral insulated copper cables (MICC), also know as pyro cables, deliver the ultimate operating performance under fire conditions and provide circuit integrity to safety critical applications such as emergency lighting and fire alarm systems in temperatures of up to 950oC, a temperature which tends to exceed that recorded in most fires.

This range of LPCB-approved cables, which is sometimes simply referred to as Mineral Insulated cable or MI cable, is available for light-duty applications with a voltage rating of 500V and high-duty applications with a voltage rating of 750V. MICC are manufactured by placing copper rods inside a copper tube and filling out the remaining space with magnesium oxide insulation, an inert and inorganic material. These cables are also available with a low smoke zero halogen outersheath for improved resistance against copper corrosion of the sheath. MICC have high durability due to the mechanical and electrical properties of the materials used. They have a wide operation temperature range and they are waterproof, making them suitable for installation in some of the most challenging environments.

In addition to safety critical applications, mineral insulated copper cables are ideally suited for specific applications, such as instrumentation for nuclear reactors as the magnesium oxide provides resistance to ionizing radiation, They are also used in industries processing or handling flammable liquids where the power or control cables would be at risk of damage in the event of a fire.

Mineral Insulated Copper Cable

Mineral Insulated Copper Cable - MICC - Construction

Conductor Solid plain copper (Cu) conductor
Insulation Magnesium oxide
Sheath - bare copper variant Plain copper (Cu) tube which results in no emission in the event of a fire
Sheath - LSZH variant Plain copper tube with an outersheath made of low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) compounds

The LSZH variant of our mineral insulated copper cable is generally available in red, white and orange. Additional colour sheathings are available upon request.

Mineral insulated copper cable - MICC - standards

MICC - 500V & 750V - BS5266
- BS5839-1 Enhanced (26.2e)
- BS6387 C, W and Z
- BS8434-2
- BS8491
- BS8519 Category 1 & 2
- BS EN 50200 - PH30/60/120
- BS EN 60702 Part 1
MICC - 500V & 750V - LSZH - As above, and;
- BS50265 / BS EN 60332-1 & BS EN 60332-2
- BS50266 / BS EN 60332-3-10
- BS EN 50267 / BS EN 60754
- BS EN 50268 / BS EN 61034

Alternatives to MICC

As a leading supplier of fire performance cables, we can supply alternatives to the mineral insulated copper cable. This includes cables sheathed with metals other than copper, which are generally known as mineral insulated metal sheathed cables (MIMS).

Range of Cables

Back to top

Cable Standards and Approvals

Mineral Insulated 500V Cable

Mineral Insulated 750V Cable
BS EN 60702 Part 1, BS 5266, BS 8519 Cat 1 and 2, BS 8434-2, BS 6387 C, W and Z, BS 8491, BS EN 50200-PH30/60/120, BS 5839-1 Enhanced (26.2e).

LSZH Mineral Insulated 500V Cable

LSZH Mineral Insulated 750V Cable
BS EN 60702 Part 1, BS 5839-1 Enhanced (26.2e), BS 5266, BS 8519 Cat 1 and 2, BS 8434-2, BS 6387 C, W and Z, BS 8491, BS EN 50200-PH30/60/120, BS 50265, BS 50266, BS EN 50267, BS EN 50268.

Back to top

Also Known As

MI cables, MIC, Pyro cable, Copper clad cable, MIMS, Magnesium oxide cable, Mineral insulated metal sheathed cable.

Back to top

Call Sales on +44 (0)20 7241 8787

Technical Hotline +44 (0)20 7241 8500

About Eland Cables

About Eland Cables

Established in 1975, Eland Cables is a supplier of power, data, instrumentation and control cables and cable accessories to the world's most demanding industries and to some of its most prestigious projects. Our reputation is built on an unswerving focus on quality, technical expertise and customer service.


Our focus on quality has resulted in our in-house specialist cable testing facility securing the ISO 17025 accreditation. This certifies the competence, impartiality and performance capability of our laboratory and its evaluations. In turn, it means peace of mind for our customers with regard to the quality of the cables they source from us.

Expert tecHnical support

Our highly-qualified technical team is on hand to provide technical support with all aspects of cable selection, technical specification, regulatory requirements, and bespoke cable design and manufacture.

Complete Cable Solutions

We are a key contributor to projects in over 100 countries every year, adding value through comprehensive technical support, reliable logistics, innovative solutions, and a customer-centric approach.


The Cable Lab®

UKAS-accredited specialist cable testing laboratory

About Eland Cables

The Cable Lab® our in-house cable testing facility, is UKAS-accredited to ISO 17025, which is the single most important standard for calibration and testing laboratories around the world. Accreditation to this international standard demonstrates our laboratory's technical competence and the accuracy of its results.

For our customers, it means peace of mind. They can have full confidence in the quality of our products and can demonstrate due diligence in selecting their cable supplier.

Our customers can also rely on the Cable Lab's services for an independent, objective and comprehensive quality assessment of cables procured from third parties.