Menu Fast Quote
we deliver.

LiYCY Cables

LiYCY Cables Click here to view our LiYCY Cables arrow-no-circles.png

Applications Overview

Our LiYCY cables are flexible multicore flame retardant screened signal and data transmission cables designed for indoor applications with increased requirements for electromagnetic compatibility such as process control units and computer systems.

There are two variants of LiYCY, one of which has twisted pairs (TP) for reduced interference (crosstalk). These cables are also available without a screen as LiYY.

The voltage rating for LiYCY cables with a cross-section of up to 0.14mm2 is 350V. Larger cross-sections have a voltage rating of 500V. They operate in a temperature range of -40oC to +80oC when used in fixed installations and -5oC to +50oC in flexible installations.

LiYCY Cable construction and standards

Conductor Class 5 fine-stranded bare copper conductor
Insulation Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) according to VDE 0207
Separator Plastic foil tape
Screen / Shield Tinned copper wire braid (TCWB)
Sheath Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) according to VDE 0207

LiYCY cables are manufactured according to VDE 0812 and 0814 and are flame retardant to VDE 0472 and IEC 60332-1-2.

The tinned copper wire braid offers protection from electrical and electromagnetic interference (EMI). It also offers a moderate degree of mechanical protection.  

LiYCY Cable Selection

As a leading supplier of control and data transmission cables, Eland Cables supplies a comprehensive range of LiYCY cables. Please contact our technical team for advice on cable selection.

Range of Cables

Back to top

Cable Standards and Approvals

LiYCY TCWB Screened PVC IEC 60754 Control Cable
Generally to DIN VDE 0812, BS EN/IEC 60332-1-2

LiYCY TCWB Screened TP (Twisted Pair) PVC IEC 60754 Control Cable
Generally to DIN VDE 0812, BS EN/IEC 60332-1-2

Back to top

Also Known As

Screened data transmission cable, Screened pair transmission cable, European data cable, DIN 47100, Colour-coded data cable.

Back to top

Call Sales on +44 (0)20 7241 8787

Technical Hotline +44 (0)20 7241 8500

About Eland Cables

About Eland Cables

Established in 1975, Eland Cables is a supplier of power, data, instrumentation and control cables and cable accessories to the world's most demanding industries and to some of its most prestigious projects. Our reputation is built on an unswerving focus on quality, technical expertise and customer service.


Our focus on quality has resulted in our in-house specialist cable testing facility securing the ISO 17025 accreditation. This certifies the competence, impartiality and performance capability of our laboratory and its evaluations. In turn, it means peace of mind for our customers with regard to the quality of the cables they source from us.

Expert tecHnical support

Our highly-qualified technical team is on hand to provide technical support with all aspects of cable selection, technical specification, regulatory requirements, and bespoke cable design and manufacture.

Complete Cable Solutions

We are a key contributor to projects in over 100 countries every year, adding value through comprehensive technical support, reliable logistics, innovative solutions, and a customer-centric approach.


The Cable Lab®

UKAS-accredited specialist cable testing laboratory

About Eland Cables

The Cable Lab® our in-house cable testing facility, is UKAS-accredited to ISO 17025, which is the single most important standard for calibration and testing laboratories around the world. Accreditation to this international standard demonstrates our laboratory's technical competence and the accuracy of its results.

For our customers, it means peace of mind. They can have full confidence in the quality of our products and can demonstrate due diligence in selecting their cable supplier.

Our customers can also rely on the Cable Lab's services for an independent, objective and comprehensive quality assessment of cables procured from third parties.