Menu Fast Quote
we deliver.

0361TQ HOFR Cables

0361TQ is a double-insulated flexible welding cable with a Heat and Oil Resistant, Flame-Retardant (HOFR) outersheath. It is designed to transmit high currents from electric welding machines to the welding tool itself. It is suitable for flexible use under rough conditions including on assembly lines and conveyor systems, in machine tool and motor car manufacturing, ship building, and for manually and automatically operated line and spot welding machines.

Often referred to as HOFR cable, our 0361TQ is manufactured in accordance with BS638 and is flame retardant to BS EN 60332-1-2. Its outersheath is designed to withstand the oils, greases, heat and other stresses of the welding environment and it is subjected to a test for welding cables which determines its resistance to hot particles. As a result, these HOFR cables such as the 0361TQ are used across a broad variety of industry sectors.

0361TQ HOFR cable construction

  Black (plain copper) Orange (tinned copper)
Conductor 16mm2 to 95mm2: extra flexible plain copper (Class 6)
120mm2 and above: flexible plain copper (Class 5)
16mm2 to 95mm2: extra flexible tinned copper (Class 6)
120mm2 and above: flexible tinned copper (Class 5)
Separator Polyester tape (PET)
Insulation Ethylene Propylene Rubber (EPR) Type GP4
Outersheath Heat and Oil Resistant, Flame Retardant (HOFR) Type EM5


The 0361TQ has a voltage rating of 100V for welding applications and 450V for other applications if suitably protected against the risk of mechanical damage. Our black 0361TQ is suitable for use as an earthing return lead, flexible tail on power supplies, and Busbar connections.

Range of Cables

Back to top

Cable Standards and Approvals

0361TQ BS EN 60332-1-2 BS 638 Black Welding Cable

0361TQ BS EN 60332-1-2 BS 638 Orange Welding Cable
BS 638 Part 4*, BS EN/IEC 60332-1-2

Back to top

Also Known As

Double insulated Welding Cable, BS 638 (PT4) cable, HOFR welding cable, Black/orange rubber welding cable, ERP/CSP cable, Battery cable, Tinned welding cable (orange only).

Back to top

Call Sales on +44 (0)20 7241 8787

Technical Hotline +44 (0)20 7241 8500

About Eland Cables

About Eland Cables

Established in 1975, Eland Cables is a supplier of power, data, instrumentation and control cables and cable accessories to the world's most demanding industries and to some of its most prestigious projects. Our reputation is built on an unswerving focus on quality, technical expertise and customer service.

Quality

Our focus on quality has resulted in our in-house specialist cable testing facility securing the ISO 17025 accreditation. This certifies the competence, impartiality and performance capability of our laboratory and its evaluations. In turn, it means peace of mind for our customers with regard to the quality of the cables they source from us.

Expert tecHnical support

Our highly-qualified technical team is on hand to provide technical support with all aspects of cable selection, technical specification, regulatory requirements, and bespoke cable design and manufacture.

Complete Cable Solutions

We are a key contributor to projects in over 100 countries every year, adding value through comprehensive technical support, reliable logistics, innovative solutions, and a customer-centric approach.

Read more...

The Cable Lab®

UKAS-accredited specialist cable testing laboratory

About Eland Cables

The Cable Lab® our in-house cable testing facility, is UKAS-accredited to ISO 17025, which is the single most important standard for calibration and testing laboratories around the world. Accreditation to this international standard demonstrates our laboratory's technical competence and the accuracy of its results.

For our customers, it means peace of mind. They can have full confidence in the quality of our products and can demonstrate due diligence in selecting their cable supplier.

Our customers can also rely on the Cable Lab's services for an independent, objective and comprehensive quality assessment of cables procured from third parties.

Read more...